Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out how On-Market BookBuilds Pty Ltd (“OnMarket”), uses and protects any information that you give OnMarket when you use this website or mobile application. The privacy of your personal information is of upmost importance to us.

This policy explains how OnMarket is in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. Any information you provide when using this website and mobile application will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Please note these important aspects of OnMarket:

  • We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
  • We won't disclose your personal information to anyone without your permission.
  • We use cookies. Most websites do.
  • We may collect anonymous information about how you use OnMarket to help us improve the website and mobile application. Google Analytics (a third party) records this data for us.

OnMarket may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 5 October 2015.

Information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Country of residence
  • Investment account information including, name, address and Holder Identification Number
  • Financial product application information in respect of applications or bids that you make
  • Bank account information
  • Other information relevant to website and mobile application tools

How we use the information you provide

We may use information we collect about you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

We generally use personal information to:

  • Assist you to make applications for financial products;
  • alert you of offers available via OnMarket;
  • help us manage and enhance our products and services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing news and information about our products and services; and/or
  • do other things necessary and incidental to the provision of products and services by us to you.

When assisting you to make applications for financial products your personal information will be provided to the offeror, their share registry provider and the market operator. This will only occur where you agree to place and bid and subscribe for securities (or other financial products) through OnMarket.

Chapter 2C of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) requires information about you as a shareholder or unitholder (including your name, address and details of the shares and units that you hold) to be included in the public register of the entity in which you hold shares or units. Information is collected to administer your share or unit holding and if some of the information is not provided it may not be possible to administer or complete an application for those shares or units.

OnMarket may provide aggregated anonymised information about bidders and financial product applications made through its service to offerors, potential offerors, share registry providers, the market operator and other persons in order to promote its services.

If you become a member of this website or mobile application through a referral by another member that other member will receive aggregated data about:

  • in the case of the General Rewards program, the total numbers of that member’s contacts that have joined OnMarket; and
  • in the case of the Influencer Rewards program, the total broker fees payable on the shares that have been allocated to members that they have referred.

This information is required to be provided in order to administer aspects of rewards programs that we offer. 

Protection of data

All information you provide is stored on secure servers. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Collection of information via web site activity

For statistical purposes we collect information on web site activity (such as the number of users who visit our web site, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems users have used to access the site and, when entering our web site from another web site, the address of that web site) through the use of ‘cookies’. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our web site. We may also collect your personal information via your use of our web site. Generally, the information that we collect is what you give us when you complete a form or otherwise make an enquiry or transaction via the web site. To evaluate the effectiveness of our web site advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data is collected on these occasions.

Cookies

OnMarket uses ‘cookies’ and other measures to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently when you visit the site. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies do not contain information by which we can identify you but they identify your computer to our servers. You may set your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded and this will provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it on each occasion. The help menu within your Internet browser will explain how to do this.

Links to other websites

Our website and mobile application may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How you can update and gain access to your personal information

You can update your personal information by logging into your account and changing your personal information at any time. If you are unable to update your personal information for any reason, you can contact us and we will do it for you. Provided you have met your obligations under our Terms of Use, OnMarket will provide you with your data on request.

Notification and Email Opt-Out

OnMarket will send you emails, SMS and push notifications covering a variety of topics such as account activation, Offer alerts, allocation notifications, product updates and newsletters.

All communications will clearly describe how you can be removed from the mailing list. Please contact privacy@onmarket.com.au if you have any questions about access to personal information about you or to make a correction.